Tentative Agenda

PROGRAM AGENDA

 

All events will be held in  on September 3-4, 2019

Salon C/Smith Ballroom, Morris Inn, Notre Dame, IN 46556, USA

Day 0: Monday, September 2, 2019

7:00 PM Reception, Location: Rohr's

Day 1: Tuesday, September 3, 2019

8:00 AM Registration, Continental Breakfast, Networking Time

8:30 AM Welcoming Remarks: Robert J. Bernhard, Vice President for Research, Notre Dame

8:45 AM Introduction of New Members and Report of ASIC (Yiran Chen, Center Director)

9:15 AM Report of Notre Dame Site (Yiyu Shi, Site Director)

9:20 AM Report of Syracuse Site (Qinru Qiu, Site Director)

9:25 AM Report of IAB (Elias Fallon, IAB Chair)

9:35 AM NSF Representative Speech (Behrooz Alex Shirazi, NSF Program Director)

10:05 AM Introduction of LIFE Evaluation (Todd Abraham, NSF Evaluator)

10:15 AM Coffee Break / Networking

Project Reports and LIFE Evaluations – Part I

10:30 AM P01: Advanced network pruning and quantization (Wei Wen)

10:50 AM P02: Fine-grained quantization for deep neural networks and its interpretation (Hsin-Pai Cheng)                                            

11:10 AM P03: Versatile, Privacy-preserving and efficient cloud-edge image rendering (Ang Li)

11:30 AM P04: Reinforcement learning for datacenter scheduling (Benjamin Lee)

11:50 AM P05: Robust DNN model compression for noisy scenarios (Chang Song)        

12 minute presentation, 4 minutes Q&A, 4 minutes LIFE form completion

12:10 PM Lunch

Project Reports and LIFE Evaluations – Part II

1:00 PM P06: A secure and privacy preserving cloud-based online learning system (Huanrui Yang)

1:20 PM P07: Processing-in-memory architecture supporting GAN executions (Qing Yang)

1:40 AM P08: Efficient attention-based model designed for mobile devices (Jiachen Mao)

2:00 PM P09: Machine learning for datacenter performance scheduling (Benjamin Lee)

2:20 PM P10: Representation power of quantized neural networks: from the complexity bound to the insight (Yukun Ding)

2:40 PM Coffee Break

Project Reports and LIFE Evaluations – Part III

3:00 PM P11: Intelligent P-QRS-T peak detection for ultra-low power implantable devices (Boyang Li)

3:20 PM P12: Guide for hybrid quantization of deconvolution-based generators (Jinglan Liu)

3:40 PM P13: Distribution based statistical convolutional neural networks with application to video object detection (Tianchen Wang)

4:00 PM P14: Attribute-based object localization (Krittaphat Pugdeethosapol)

4:20 PM P15: Biologically plausible spike-domain backpropagation for in-hardware learning (Amar Shrestha)

4:40 PM P16: Fast prediction for UAV traffic/communication in a meteropolitan area (Qinru Qiu)

5:00 PM Description of Evening and Day 2 Activities (Yiran Chen, Center Director)

5:05 PM Poster Session– light refreshments will be served

5:50 PM Adjourn. Travel directly to restaurant.

6:00 PM Dinner at Hesburgh/Joyce Dining Room

Day 2: Wednesday, September 4, 2019

8:00 AM Breakfast and Networking Time

8:30 AM Welcome back and day 1 summary (Yiran Chen) 

8:45 AM LIFE form review and discussion – open sessions (all attendances) 

9:15 AM LIFE form review and discussion – close-door sessions (NSF, IAB, center directors) – break down into three groups

Group 1: Project P1-P5

Group 2: Project P6-P10

Group 3: Project P11-P15

9:45 AM IAB meeting (NSF, IAB, center directors)

10:15 AM Break

10:30 AM Industry Workshop – discussions, ranking and feedbacks of all projects (all attendances)

10:15-10:30 AM Out brief Group 1 lead

10:30-10:45 AM Out brief Group 1 lead

10:45-11:00 AM Out brief Group 1 lead

11:00-11:15 AM Summary and Feedback

11:30 AM NSF Closed Session with Industry (NSF and IAB)

12:00 PM ADJOURN